AMY TOTENBERG, District Judge.
[…] The Court considers each argument in turn.
Plaintiff's negligence claim fails to the extent that it relies on an alleged violation of a federal requirement that the IPG battery last at least ten years, because no such federal requirement existed. According to Plaintiff, the Model 3788's S023 supplemental approval necessarily mandated that the IPG have "a minimal longevity [of] 10 years at nominal settings," among similar requirements. (Doc. 62 ¶ 78.)
The FDA's promulgation of performance standards for medical devices is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 360d. Under this section, "the FDA may require that a device meet certain performance standards if it determines that a performance standard is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device." Walker v. Medtronic, Inc., 670 F.3d 569, 573 (4th Cir.2012), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 162, 184 L.Ed.2d 234 (2012) (quotation omitted). The FDA does not establish a performance standard by implication.